Frequently Asked Questions

Answer all of your questions

International Students

In general, foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada. There are some exceptions. Find out more about who needs a study permit.

In most cases, you must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. Ensure that you have a letter of acceptance from the designated learning institution in Canada that has accepted you before you begin the application process.
Yes. You may be eligible to work in Canada while studying and after you graduate. As a study permit holder, you may qualify to work on-campus or off-campus without an additional work permit if you meet specific criteria.

If your academic, professional or vocational training program includes an essential co-op or internship component, you will need to apply for a work permit.

You may also apply for a post-graduation work permit to continue working in Canada after you graduate from an eligible institution.
If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have:

• a valid passport or travel document
• a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada
• a valid visitor visa, if you are a citizen of a visa-required country. You must re-apply for a temporary resident visa (visitor visa) if your visa has expired; or your visa was only valid for a single entry to Canada.
An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) by March 15, 2016 if you are from an eTA-required country and received your student permit before August 1, 2015 and you plan to travel from and return to Canada by air.

Note: Students who get their study or work permit on or after August 1, 2015 will automatically be issued an eTA along with their permit.

Apply for a visitor visa at a Canadian visa office located outside Canada, or if you are in Canada and hold a valid study permit or work permit you may apply for a new visa at Case Processing Centre in Ottawa, Ontario.
Apply as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance. The times needed to process your application may vary among visa offices.
In most cases, you must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. Ensure that you have a letter of acceptance from the designated learning institution in Canada that has accepted you before you begin the application process.

You can apply for the study permit at the Canadian visa office for your country, at a Visa Application Centre.
Post-secondary student, you may change your school, program, field of study or level of study (e.g. from the Bachelor level to the Masters level) without applying for a new study permit. You do not need to apply for a change to the condition of your study permit, either. You may continue to use your study permit as long as it is valid.
Languages Canada provides a quality assessment of the language schools across Canada and offers lists of approved programs and members.
If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply. Get the right documents – Study in Canada on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s website provides further information.
Each college in Canada has its own policy regarding transfer credits from other institutions. Contact the college that you are interested in directly to find out which transfer credits, if any, can be applied towards your intended program of study.

Source: www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/index-asp

Didn't find the answer?